Headington 5 Mile Results

Year Open Results Oxfordshire County Champs
2018 26th August 2018
  • 2017 27th August 2017
  • 2016 28th August 2016
  • 2015 30th August 2015
  • 2014 31st August 2014
    2013 Unfortunately because of an error, the actual distance of this race was approximately 4.4 miles
     

    2014 Prize Listing


    Place Time Name Club Position
    Overall Men
    1
    00:26:06
    James Bolton
    Woodstock Hariers AC
    1

    2 00:26:19 Andrew Inskip Bedford Harriers AC 2

    3 00:27:24 Simeon Greenwood Gateshead Harriers & AC 3
    V40 Men





    1 00:28:09 Graham Smith St Albans Striders 7

    2 00:28:28 Robert Storey Eynsham Road Runners 9

    3 00:28:58 Simon Pritchard Banbury Harriers AC 14
    V50 Men





    1 00:29:54 Ian Lambourn White Horse Harriers AC 23

    2 00:29:58 Graham Foster St Albans Striders 25

    3 00:31:11 Peter Brackett unattached 32
    V60+ Men





    1 00:31.07 Jon Burgess Alchester Running Club 31

    2 00:32:03 Geoff Anderson Newbury AC 38

    3 00:32:43 Nigel Hoult Reading Roadrunners 52
    Overall Ladies
    1
    00:28:49
    Diane Moore
    Headington RR
    12

    2 00:28:56 Sophie Carter Belgrave Hariers 13

    3 00:30:09 Jennifer McBain Alchester Running Club 34
    V35 Ladies
    1
    00:31:35
    Mizumi Inagaki
    unattached
    34

    2 00:31:40 Sarah Rendell Alchester Running Club 36

    3 00:32:18 Samantha Usher Alchester Running Club 42
    V45 Ladies
    1
    00:35:50
    Susan Hunt
    Bourton Road Runners Club
    85

    2 00:36:26 Caeron Phillips Woodstock Harriers AC 95

    3 00:38:07 Lucy Garrod Witney Road Runners 115
    V55+ Ladies
    1
    00:36:35
    Kate Williamson
    Eynsham Road Runners
    97

    2 00:38:13 Wendy Harbottle Hillingdon AC 118

    3 00:38:31 Imogen Mathews Headington RR 123

    Team Score Position Time Name Cat
    First Ladies Team Alchester Running Club
    105
    27
    00:30:09
    Jennifer McBain
    VL35


    36
    00:31:40
    Sarah Rendell
    VL35


    42
    00:32:18
    Samantha Usher
    VL35






    First Mens Team Headington RR
    87
    16
    00:29:22
    Michael Pearce
    SM


    21
    00:29:51
    Richard Ashby
    SM


    24
    00:29:56
    Tristan Clarke
    SM


    26
    00:30:03
    Kenny Lowies
    VM40






    First Corporate Team Henmans Freeth
    538
    40
    00:32:11
    Andy Duffy
    VM40


    71
    00:34:22
    Edward White
    SM


    192
    00:44:22
    Sarah Duffy
    SL


    235
    00:57:58
    Ruth Cook
    SL
     

    2013 Prize Listing


    Place Time Name Club Position
    All Men
    1
    00:24:13
    Nelson, Stuart
    Wellingborough & District AC
    1

    2 00:24:28 Ryall, Mark Victoria Park Harriers 2

    3 00:24:47 Harkness, Ian Thames Hare & Hounds 3
    Men Vet 40





    1 00:26:16 Pritchard, Simon Banbury Harriers AC 10

    2 00:26:39 Atyeo, John Oxford City AC 12

    3 00:27:08 Lowies, Kenny Headington RR 17
    Men Vet 50





    1 00:26:09 Richards, Mark Headington RR 8

    2 00:26:41 Phelps, Andy Headington RR 13

    3 00:27:04 Lambourn, Ian White Horse Harriers 16
    Men Vet 60





    1 00:27:50 Treadwell, Roy Oxford City AC 23

    2 00:29:49 Matthews, Allan Oxford City AC 41

    3 00:31:38 Pritchard, Glyn Banbury Harriers 68=
    All Ladies





    1 00:27:44 Wilkins, Melanie Belgrave Harriers 22

    2 00:27:51 McBain, Jennifer Alchester Running Club 25

    3 00:28:20 Bruce, Jessica Headington RR 27
    Women Vet 35





    1 00:28:52 Tull, Belinda Reading Roadrunners 32=

    2 00:31:42 Davidson, Sharon Purple Patch Runners 70

    3 00:32:03 Varney, Athanasia headington RR 92=
    Women Vet 45





    1 00:32:35 Colwell, Michaela Tring RC 84

    2 00:34:00 Turner, Elizabeth 102

    3 00:34:15 Shand, Julie Didcot Runners 106
    Women Vet 55





    1 00:31:37 Hueter, Gwyneth Oxford City AC 67

    2 00:33:15 Matthews, Cath Abingdon Amblers AC 95

    3 00:34:36 Matthews, Imogen Headington RR 110